FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The panel
concluded that the BIA’s reasoning turned on an erroneous
interpretation of United States v. Hernandez-Arias, 757 F.3d
874 (9th Cir. 2014), explaining that, under Hernandez-Arias,
noncitizens factually admitted at a U.S. port of entry while
they hold temporary resident status do not magically become
unadmitted once their temporary resident status ends.
Nevertheless, because the IJ’s legal analysis was sound, the
panel affirmed the agency’s conclusion that Posos was
removable and ineligible to adjust status.
As to the denial of voluntary departure under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229c, the panel concluded that the agency erred in
concluding that Posos lacked the requisite period of physical
presence prior to service of his NTA. Under
§ 1229c(b)(1)(A), an IJ must find, among other things, that
the noncitizen “has been physically present in the United
States for a period of at least one year immediately preceding
the date the notice to appear was served under section
1229(a).” The panel explained that, unlike the agency at the
4 POSOS-SANCHEZ V. GARLAND
time of Posos’s proceedings, it had the benefit of the
Supreme Court’s decisions in Pereira and Niz-Chavez. In
light of those rulings, the panel concluded that: 1)