FOR PUBLICATION
[…] least one year before DHS served him with the NTA in this
case. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1)(A). Unlike the agency, we
have the benefit of the Supreme Court’s decisions in Pereira
and Niz-Chavez, and, given those rulings, we grant Posos’s
petition on this front and return the case to the agency to re-
examine his application for voluntary departure.
A.
After ordering a noncitizen removed from the United
States, an IJ may permit that noncitizen to leave the country
voluntarily and at his own expense, rather than being
deported by the government. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b). The
IJ must, however, make certain findings before authorizing
that discretionary relief. See id. § 1229c(b)(1). Among
other things and at issue here, the IJ must find that the
noncitizen “has been physically present in the United States
for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the
date the notice to appear was served under section 1229(a).”
Id. § 1229c(b)(1)(A).
Whether a noncitizen meets this physical-presence
requirement appears, at first glance, a simple enough
question. Once DHS serves a noncitizen with an NTA
“under section 1229(a),” that noncitizen ordinarily stops
accruing physical-presence time. Id. An IJ need then only