Larry R. v. Superior Court CA5
[…] Larry had a stable job, stable housing and family support. He had been clean and sober since 2014 and was in compliance with probation. 17 The Juvenile Court Must Weigh the Conflicting Presumptions Our conclusion Larry is a Kelsey S. father means the baby has two presumed fathers— Larry and Joseph. However, Joseph is not a conclusively presumed father under Family Code section 7540 because he was not living with mother when the baby was born. There was also a question as to whether he was living with her when the baby was conceived. However, Joseph is a presumed father under Family Code section 7611, subdivision (a) by virtue of his marriage to mother at the time of the baby’s birth: “A person is presumed to be the natural parent of a child if the person meets … any of the following subdivisions: [¶] (a) The presumed parent and the child’s natural mother are, or have been, married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, ….” “As a general rule, ‘ “there can only be one presumed father.” ’ ” (In re Donovan L. (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 1075, 1086.) Conflicting presumptions are addressed in Family Code section 7612, which provides in subdivision (b): “If two or more presumptions arise under Section 7611 that conflict