Larry R. v. Superior Court CA5
[…] (In re M.C. (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 197, 212.) Only presumed fathers have legal status as “parents,” entitled to the rights afforded such persons in dependency proceedings, including the appointment of counsel, custody and reunification services. (In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 451; §§ 317, subd. (a), 361.2, subd. (a), 361.5, subd. (a).) A biological father does not have a right to custody or services. (Zacharia D., at p. 454.) However, the juvenile court may provide him services if it finds it would benefit the child. (§ 361.5, subd. (a).) Statutory Presumptions of Paternity Family Code section 7540 provides a “conclusive … presumption” of paternity if a child is conceived and born while a married couple is living together: “Except as provided in [Family Code] Section 7541, the child of spouses who cohabited at the time of conception and birth is conclusively presumed to be a child of the marriage.” (Fam.