Starcevic v. Pentech Financial Services, Inc.
[…] In May 2009, Roski also obtained a judgment against Tran in the amount of $1,200,000. Roski recorded the abstract of judgment with the Recorder’s Office in August 2009. Pursuant to section 683.020, the 10-year period of enforceability of Roski’s judgment expired on May 28, 2019. Roski timely renewed both the judgment and the judgment lien. 1 Unless indicated otherwise, all further unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 683.020, subdivision (a), provides that “upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment . . . [t]he judgment may not be enforced.” 3 II. The Partition Action A. The Complaint In November 2013, a partition action was filed by tenants in common and one-fifth co-owners of four parcels of real property located in San Diego County. Tran was a named plaintiff in the partition action.