Starcevic v. Pentech Financial Services, Inc.
[…] Code Civ. Proc. (2009 ed.) foll. § 697.310, p. 301 [1982 Addition] [“[L]ien does not continue after the expiration of the period of enforceability of the judgment”].) Like the judgment, the judgment lien can also be extended by 10 years if renewed. (§ 683.180, subd. (a); § 697.310, subd. (b).) Once renewed, “[t]he priority of the judgment lien on an interest in real property remains the same[.]” (§ 683.110; Cal. Law Revision Com. coms., 16B West’s Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (2009 ed.) foll. § 683.180, p. 175 [1982 Addition].) 2. Partition Actions Partition actions are governed by section 872.010 et seq., which sets forth the process by which a court determines the parties’ interest in a property and the manner of partition. Pursuant to section 872.720, subdivision (a), “[i]f the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner of partition.” 10 An interlocutory judgment in a partition action is appealable. (§§ 904.1, subd. (a)(9), 872.720, subd. (a).) Upon the conclusion of the time for appeal, the interlocutory judgment becomes final and conclusive despite its designation as “interlocutory.” (7 Witkin, Cal.