Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] agency action, and such an explicit but broad grant of authority

complies with § 227.10(2m).

                     C. Wisconsin Stat. § 283.31(3)-(4)

     ¶26    Having clarified that explicit authority can be broad

in scope, we next examine Wis. Stat. § 283.31(3) and (4), and

related    regulations,       as   the    parties   dispute   whether       these

provisions granted the DNR the explicit authority to impose the

animal     unit     maximum    and       off-site   groundwater      monitoring

conditions upon Kinnard's reissued WPDES permit.

     ¶27    Wisconsin Stat. § 283.31(3) allows the DNR to issue a

permit "for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination of

pollutants . . . upon condition that such discharges will meet

all the following, whenever applicable:"

     (a)    Effluent limitations.

     (b)    Standards of performance for new sources.

     (c)    Effluent standards, effluents            prohibitions     and
            pretreatment standards.

     (d)    Any more stringent limitations, including those:

            . . .

            2.   Necessary to comply with              any    applicable
            federal law or regulation[.]

      . . .

     (e) Any more stringent legally applicable requirements
     necessary to comply with an approved areawide waste
     treatment management plan.

     (f) Groundwater protection standards established under
     ch. 160.



                                         17
                                                                              No.    2016AP1688



§ 283.31(3).           In this case we are focused on para. a (effluent

limitations) and para. f (groundwater protection standards).

       ¶28    Wisconsin            Stat.     § 283.31(4)      mandates       that     the    DNR

"shall       prescribe        conditions        for     permits      issued     under       this

section to assure compliance with the requirements of sub. (3)."

A non-exhaustive list of examples, beginning with the phrase

"shall       include         at     least     the     following,"       is     outlined       at

§ 283.31(4)(a-f).                 Therefore, § 283.31(4) requires the DNR to