Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] protect the "waters of this state," including groundwater and


       Wisconsin
      16           Stat.   § 283.01(6)    defines an "effluent
limitation" as "any restriction established by [DNR] . . . on
quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical,
biological, and other constituents which are discharged from
point sources into waters of this state."


                                           11
                                                                     No.    2016AP1688



surface water, from pollution.                 Wis. Stat. § 283.001(1)-(2).17

Chapter 283 prohibits the discharge of any pollutant into the

waters of the state unless the DNR authorizes the discharge in a

permit.        Wis. Stat. § 283.31(1); 283.37.             The DNR may issue a

WPDES permit "for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination

of   pollutants . . . upon          condition    that     such   discharges        will

meet" the requirements outlined in § 283.31(3).                        Additionally,

§ 283.31(4)          mandates    that    the     DNR     prescribe       "additional

conditions"          necessary    to     "assure       compliance"         with        the

requirements listed in § 283.31(3).