Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] failures are hazardous because manure is a breeding ground for

many pathogens, including E. coli, and as a result creates a

serious risk for disease outbreak if it enters the groundwater.

Id.   at    8-10.             To     protect      against        this   risk,       Wisconsin

regulations       require          CAFOs   to    comply    with    certain        regulations
such as:      (1) effluent limitations, promulgated in Wis. Admin.

Code ch. NR 243; and (2) groundwater quality standards.                                  See NR

§ 243.13(5)(a).               With    this      general     background       in    mind,     we

proceed to the statutory analysis.

                              B. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.10(2m)

      ¶21    The       core    issue       in    this     case    involves        Wis.    Stat.

§ 227.10(2m), which dictates that "[n]o agency may implement or

enforce     any    standard,          requirement,         or    threshold . . . unless
that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required
                                                 14
                                                                           No.    2016AP1688



or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been

promulgated        in    accordance       with    this     subchapter."          (emphasis

added).     The parties dispute the meaning of "explicitly required

or explicitly permitted"             in the context of               the DNR imposing

conditions upon Kinnard's reissued WPDES permit.

      ¶22    Kinnard and the Legislature assert that explicit means