Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] However, if the

statute    is   "capable      of    being      understood       by   reasonably     well-

informed    persons      in   two       or   more       senses[,]"    the     statute   is

ambiguous.      Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶47.

    ¶60     When a statute is ambiguous we often consult extrinsic

sources such as legislative history.                         Id., ¶46.       However, we

also have consulted legislative history to confirm or verify a

plain-meaning interpretation.                Id., ¶51.

                    C.     Wisconsin Stat. § 227.10(2m)

    ¶61     The outcome of this case turns on the interpretation

and application of Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) to undisputed facts.

Section 227.10(2m) provides in relevant part:

    No agency may implement or enforce any standard,
    requirement, or threshold, including as a term or
    condition of any license issued by the agency, unless
    that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly
    required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a
    rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this
    subchapter.
The specific questions that we must address are whether the

agency requirements on the WPDES permit that caps the number of

animals in the CAFO and requires off-site groundwater monitoring

wells     are   "explicitly         required           or   explicitly      permitted   by