Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] Stat.


                                           11
                                                             No.    2016AP1688.pdr



§ 227.10(2m) and Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)1.-3., prevents.                    The

majority opinion follows the lead of the DNR.

                           D.    Majority Opinion

       ¶73    The majority opinion concludes first, that "explicit"

and "specific" are not synonymous.10                The majority then cites

Wis.    Stat.    § 227.11(2)(a)3.    as    support    for   that    distinction

because the legislature used "specific" in § 227.11(2)(a)3., but

did not use it in Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m).11

       ¶74    In order to understand Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3., it

must be read in context, which includes (2)(a)'s directive that

"[a]ll of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule

interpreting       the   provisions        of   a    statute       enforced    or

administered by an agency:"

            1. A    statutory   or   nonstatutory  provision
       containing a statement or declaration of legislative
       intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer
       rule-making authority on the agency or augment the