Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] Leg. Council IM-2011-15, 2.
       7   See e.g., State ex rel. Farrell v. Schubert, 52 Wis. 2d
                                                        (continued)
                                   8
                                                                         No.    2016AP1688.pdr



history   of   Act     21    shows       that       the   legislature          was    cabining

administrative regulatory authority as it revised the Wisconsin

Administrative       Procedure            Act.            The     legislative          history

underlying     Wis.         Stat.        § 227.10(2m)            is   helpful         to   its

interpretation.        Initially, § 227.10(2m) was written, "No agency

may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold

as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency

unless such implementation or enforcement is expressly required

or permitted by statute or by a rule."                          2011 Spec. Sess. A.B. 8

(emphasis added).            Senate Amendment 1 changed "expressly" to

"explicitly"    because,        as       a       sponsoring      legislator      explained,