Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] and its impact on CAFOs, effluent limitations, and groundwater

protection      standards    to     provide      context      for    our    statutory

analysis.      The WPDES permit program is outlined in ch. 283 of
the     Wisconsin      Statutes,     wherein     the    DNR    is     granted       "all

authority     necessary     to     establish,    administer         and    maintain    a

state      pollutant    discharge        elimination    system"       in    order     to

protect the "waters of this state," including groundwater and


       Wisconsin
      16           Stat.   § 283.01(6)    defines an "effluent
limitation" as "any restriction established by [DNR] . . . on
quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical,
biological, and other constituents which are discharged from
point sources into waters of this state."


                                           11
                                                                     No.    2016AP1688



surface water, from pollution.                 Wis. Stat. § 283.001(1)-(2).17

Chapter 283 prohibits the discharge of any pollutant into the