Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] Furthermore,

Wis.       Stat.     § 227.11(2)(a)1.–3.             preclude        agencies          from

circumventing the "explicitly permitted or explicitly required"

directive of Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) through the use of broad

policy statements from other statutes.                     Accordingly, the WPDES

permit requirements that cap the number of animal units and

require      groundwater        monitoring       through     off-site      wells       are

unlawful, and should be vacated.                 Because the majority opinion

nullifies      § 227.10(2m)'s        plainly      stated    directive          that,   "No

agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or

threshold . . . unless that standard, requirement, or threshold

is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by

a   rule,"    and    in    so   doing   it    overturns     Act    21's    legislative

command, I respectfully dissent.

                                  I.    BACKGROUND2

       ¶50    Kinnard      operates     a    large    dairy       farm    in     Kewaunee