Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] Furthermore,

Wis.      Stat.     § 227.11(2)(a)1.–3.            preclude         agencies      from

circumventing the "explicitly permitted or explicitly required"

directive of Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) through the use of broad

policy statements from other statutes.                    Accordingly, the WPDES

permit requirements that cap the number of animal units and

require      groundwater      monitoring        through     off-site     wells    are

unlawful, and should be vacated.                 Because the majority opinion

nullifies      § 227.10(2m)'s     plainly        stated    directive      that,   "No

agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or

threshold . . . unless that standard, requirement, or threshold

is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by

a   rule,"    and   in   so   doing   it    overturns      Act   21's    legislative

command, I respectfully dissent.

       ¶83    I am authorized to state that Justice REBECCA GRASSL

BRADLEY joins this dissent.




                                           16