Colton & Cheryl Behr v. Dr. Christopher G. Anderson
[…] Id. To give effect to this purpose, Washington statutes place physician assistants in the position of agents for their supervising physicians. Id. at 120. While chapter 18.71A RCW has been amended over the years, the substance of two provisions that the Supreme Court identified in 1980 as reflecting the legislative intent to create an agency relationship remains unchanged: RCW 18.71A.020(2) states that “each physician’s assistant shall practice medicine only under the supervision and control of a physician licensed in this state.” RCW 18.71A.050 states that “any physician shall retain professional and personal responsibility for any act which constitutes the practice of medicine . . . when performed by a physician’s assistant in his employ.” These provisions for control and responsibility indicate that the actions of the assistant are to be considered as actions of the supervising physician. Wash. State Nurses Ass’n, 93 Wn.2d at 120 (alteration in original).