Wu v. Haaland
[…] See Walters v. Wal-Mart

Stores, Inc., 703 F.3d 1167, 1173 (10th Cir. 2013). So the district court

correctly concluded that the statutory timing provisions (21 days to

consider a waiver and 7 days to revoke the waiver) do not apply.

      Ms. Wu argues that the district court’s decision conflicts with Oubre

v. Entergy Operations, Inc., 522 U.S. 422 (1998). We disagree. Oubre

concerned an employee’s release of claims “as part of a termination

agreement,” id. at 423, not a settlement of a court action. 3

      In her reply brief, Ms. Wu contends that the agreement violated

§ 626(f)(1)(C), which provides that “the individual does not waive rights

or claims that may arise after the date the waiver is executed.” “We

generally do not consider arguments raised for the first time in a reply



3
      Though the statutory provision for revocation does not apply, the
settlement agreement specified that Ms. Wu had seven days to revoke the
settlement agreement. The third Rule 60(b) motion does not address