Wu v. Haaland
[…] Wu’s attorney. The court found no intent by the DOI to harm Ms. Wu and

declined to reconsider the February 2019 order.

      Ms. Wu also alleged violation of the Older Workers Benefits

Protection Act, which provides that a waiver of rights under the Age

Discrimination in Employment Act must be knowing and voluntary. The

court first examined two of the requirements for an individual’s waiver of

an age-discrimination claim: (1) the individual must be “given a period of

at least 21 days within which to consider the agreement,” 29 U.S.C.

§ 626(f)(1)(F)(i); and (2) the agreement must “provide[] that for a period

of at least 7 days following the execution of such agreement, the individual

may revoke the agreement,” id. § 626(f)(1)(G). The court concluded that

these requirements do not apply to the settlement of a court action.

      Though the court concluded that the DOI had satisfied the statute,

Ms. Wu argued that the agreement was voidable because the DOI had not