Filed 7/7/21 Mateel Environmental Justice Foundation v. Ukiah Rifle and Pistol Club CA1/4
[…] whether individuals received compensation or offered their services
gratuitously. (E.g., Edwards v. Hollywood Canteen (1946) 27 Cal.2d 802,
805–806 (Hollywood Canteen) [plaintiff who volunteered to dance with
soldiers did so gratuitously, without pay]; (Barragan, supra, 195 Cal.App.3d
at p. 649 [plaintiff injured while externing at a hospital to earn school credits
she needed to graduate was an employee because she worked at the hospital
as a required component of her education, not out of the goodness of her
heart]; see Lab. Code, § 3352, subd. (a)(9) [“employee” excludes a “person
performing voluntary service for . . . a private, nonprofit organization who
13
does not receive remuneration for the services, other than meals,
transportation, lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses”].)7
The parties’ evidence and briefing below was aimed almost exclusively
at the last factor, focusing on whether the Club’s members who served as
officers or provided other services were volunteers because they received no
compensation. The trial court’s ruling understandably focused on that