HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY: LATE FEES: Statutory cap applies to
[…] The cap
applies to “the overdue rent payment,” which became overdue once, on January 6.
Penalizing a late rent payment at the statutory maximum more than once immediately
violates the statute because, as shown in the example provided, imposing the maximum late fee
multiple times on the same late payment results in the late fee exceeding the eight percent statutory
cap. In the example, on February 6 the late fees of $24 exceed eight percent of the total overdue
rent of $200.
We are mindful of the canon of statutory construction providing that the singular includes
the plural. Minn. Stat. § 645.08(2). If this canon applied here, the statute may allow a late fee not
to exceed eight percent of overdue rent “payments.” However, canons are applicable “unless their
observance would involve a construction inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature,
or repugnant to the context of the statute.” Minn. Stat. § 645.08. In our view, the context of the
late fee statute is the non-payment of rent on a particular date to be established in the lease. It
therefore makes sense to interpret the statute to apply the cap to that singular date on which a
singular rent payment is overdue.