In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] And so, the Court must dismiss plaintiff’s tort claim for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.
RCFC 12(b)(1).
C. The Court May Not Consider Plaintiff’s
Civil Rights And Constitutional Law Claims
The Court is similarly without jurisdiction to consider plaintiff’s civil rights and
constitutional law claims. Plaintiff alleges that the VA’s actions deprived Mr. Kelly of his “civil
rights to life” and violated Mr. Kelly’s rights under the Fourteenth Amendment. Pl. Resp. at 6,
21. But, Congress has committed jurisdiction over plaintiff’s civil rights claim to the United
States district courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(4) (“The district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person . . . (4) To
recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for
the protection of civil rights . . . .”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1981; Cherbanaeff v. United States, 77
Fed. Cl. 490, 502 (2007) (“Where Congress has granted exclusive jurisdiction in certain courts,
these statutory provisions govern.”). And so, plaintiff may not pursue her civil rights claim in
this Court.