In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.
This Court also does not possess subject-matter jurisdiction to consider claims based
upon the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, because the Fourteenth
Amendment does not mandate the payment of money damages. LeBlanc v. United States, 50
F.3d 1025, 1028 (Fed. Cir. 1995). In addition, the Court may not consider civil rights claims,
because Congress has committed jurisdiction over claims brought pursuant to the Civil Rights
Act to the United States district courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(4) (“The district courts shall
have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person .
5
. . (4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress
providing for the protection of civil rights . . . .”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1981; Jones v. United
States, 104 Fed. Cl. 92, 98 (2012) (explaining that the Court of Federal Claims has no
jurisdiction over claims based on, among other causes of action, alleged “violations of ... civil
rights”).