Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] ing to bring the suit. And in assessing whether SID 67 had
met that burden, the district court was not required to consider
evidence outside of the pleadings. SID 67’s first assignment of
error is accordingly without merit.
Want of Real Party in Interest
Having characterized the stage of litigation below and
determined that SID 67’s first assignment of error is without
merit, we turn next to SID 67’s second assignment of error.
SID 67 assigns that the district court erred in finding that it
lacked standing because it was not the real party in interest to
this action.
[7-9] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-301 (Reissue 2016) requires that
subject to certain statutory exceptions, 16 “[e]very action shall
be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest . . . .”
15
Brief for appellant at 19.
16
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-304 (Reissue 2016) (listing exceptions).
- 608 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
SID NO. 67 v. STATE
Cite as 309 Neb. 600
The purpose of that requirement is to ensure that actions are