United States Court of Appeals
[…] count of “Entering or Remaining in [a] Restricted Building or
Grounds, in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section
1752(a)(1),” a federal misdemeanor. Information at 1, United
States v. Jabr, No. 18-cr-105 (D.D.C. Apr. 23, 2018), J.A. 1.
The information specifically alleged that Jabr “did knowingly
enter and remain in a restricted building and grounds, that is,
the White House Complex and United States Department of
Treasury Building and Grounds, without lawful authority to do
so.” Id. The provision referenced in the information, 18 U.S.C.
§ 1752(a)(1), prohibits “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] in
any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to
do so.” The statute defines “restricted buildings or grounds” to
include, among other things, any “restricted area . . . of the
White House or its grounds.” Id. § 1752(c)(1)(A).
Jabr waived her right to a jury, and the district court
presided over a bench trial. At the close of the government’s