United States v. Samira Jabr
[…] United States v. Fahnbulleh, 752 F.3d 470, 476 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (alteration and internal quotation marks omitted). That is the case here. Jabr’s jurisdictional objection is grounded in her contention that the acts alleged in the information did not constitute a federal offense. Recall that section 1752(a)(1), the provision expressly invoked in the charging document, requires that the defendant have “knowingly enter[ed] or remain[ed] in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1). And the statute goes on to define “restricted building or grounds” to include “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area . . . of the White House or its grounds.” Id. § 1752(c)(1)(A).