United States Court of Appeals
[…] and exclusive jurisdiction over “all offenses against the laws of
the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 3231. “If an indictment or
information alleges the violation of a crime set out in Title 18
or in one of the other statutes defining federal crimes, that is
the end of the jurisdictional inquiry.” United States v.
Fahnbulleh, 752 F.3d 470, 476 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (alteration and
internal quotation marks omitted). That is the case here.
Jabr’s jurisdictional objection is grounded in her
contention that the acts alleged in the information did not
constitute a federal offense. Recall that section 1752(a)(1), the
provision expressly invoked in the charging document,
requires that the defendant have “knowingly enter[ed] or
remain[ed] in any restricted building or grounds without lawful
authority to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1). And the statute
goes on to define “restricted building or grounds” to include
“any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area . . . of
the White House or its grounds.” Id. § 1752(c)(1)(A). The
information in this case, though, charged Jabr with “knowingly