United States Court of Appeals
[…] Same status means that when an immigrant receives an
employment-based visa, the immigrant’s spouse and children
also receive an employment-based visa. Likewise, when an
investor gets an investor visa, the investor’s family members
get that same kind of visa. And because they get the same
kind of visa, the investor’s family members also count against
the investor visa cap.
The phrase “same order of consideration provided in the
respective subsection” resolves any doubt. Id. That’s
because “the respective subsection” for employment-based
visas, § 1153(b), expressly refers to the worldwide cap on those
visas specified in § 1151(d). See id. § 1153(b) (“Aliens
subject to the worldwide level specified in section 1151(d) of
this title for employment-based immigrants in a fiscal year
shall be allotted visas as follows . . . .”). From there,
§ 1151(d) caps employment-based visas at 140,000. And
7
going back to § 1153(b), investor visas are capped at 10,000.
See id. § 1153(b)(5)(A).
Thus, because spouses and children receive “the same
order of consideration provided in the” employment-based