Feng Wang v. Antony Blinken
[…] Unless an immigrant qualifies for an enumerated exemption under § 1151(b) — which Plaintiffs don’t qualify for — visas “are limited to” those three exclusive categories. Id. § 1151(a). And because an immigrant investor’s spouse and children do not usually qualify for the first and third categories, an employment-based visa is often the only visa available to them. Second, an immigrant’s spouse and children are not listed in § 1151(b) where Congress exempted certain immigrants from the caps on each of the three visa categories. In that section, Congress defined the “aliens . . . who are not subject to the worldwide levels or numerical limitations.” Id. 8 § 1151(b) (cleaned up). If an investor’s spouse and children were exempt from the employment-based visa cap, you’d find them on that list. And since you don’t, they aren’t. See, e.g., id. § 1151(b)(1)(A) (exempting “special immigrants” from the statutory caps) (cleaned up).