Feng Wang v. Antony Blinken
[…] Same status means that when an immigrant receives an employment-based visa, the immigrant’s spouse and children also receive an employment-based visa. Likewise, when an investor gets an investor visa, the investor’s family members get that same kind of visa. And because they get the same kind of visa, the investor’s family members also count against the investor visa cap. The phrase “same order of consideration provided in the respective subsection” resolves any doubt. Id. That’s because “the respective subsection” for employment-based visas, § 1153(b), expressly refers to the worldwide cap on those visas specified in § 1151(d). See id. § 1153(b) (“Aliens subject to the worldwide level specified in section 1151(d) of this title for employment-based immigrants in a fiscal year shall be allotted visas as follows . . . .”). From there, § 1151(d) caps employment-based visas at 140,000. And 7 going back to § 1153(b), investor visas are capped at 10,000. See id. § 1153(b)(5)(A).