United States Court of Appeals
[…] relatives, the statute provides three and only three categories of
immigrant visas: 1) family-sponsored; 2) employment-based;
and 3) diversity. Unless an immigrant qualifies for an
enumerated exemption under § 1151(b) — which Plaintiffs
don’t qualify for — visas “are limited to” those three exclusive
categories. Id. § 1151(a). And because an immigrant
investor’s spouse and children do not usually qualify for the
first and third categories, an employment-based visa is often
the only visa available to them.
Second, an immigrant’s spouse and children are not listed
in § 1151(b) where Congress exempted certain immigrants
from the caps on each of the three visa categories. In that
section, Congress defined the “aliens . . . who are not subject
to the worldwide levels or numerical limitations.” Id.
8
§ 1151(b) (cleaned up). If an investor’s spouse and children
were exempt from the employment-based visa cap, you’d find
them on that list. And since you don’t, they aren’t. See, e.g.,
id. § 1151(b)(1)(A) (exempting “special immigrants” from the
statutory caps) (cleaned up).