State v. Young
[…] Because of this silence, Young argues the plain language of the statute requires us to revisit the rationale of Jacobs and similar cases involving consecutive sentences for on-grid crimes. We thus must dive deeper to analyze whether Ross' disapproval of Flores and Ware brings doubt on the validity of the holding in Jacobs and similar cases about multiple on-grid convictions. Our dive begins with the KSGA provision covering sentences for multiple convictions: K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6819. That statute is part of the KSGA and article 68. It thus falls within the directive of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3602(f) ("[A]n appeal by the prosecution or the defendant relating to sentences imposed pursuant to a presumptive sentencing guidelines system as provided in . . . the revised Kansas sentencing guidelines act, article 68 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, shall be as provided in . . . K.S.A. 21-6820, and amendments thereto."). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6819 does not itself address the circumstances of this case in which Young was on probation when he committed a felony.