State v. Young
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6819(a). The cases cited by the majority expressing the general rule that the imposition of consecutive presumptive guideline sentences does not constitute a 13 departure do not involve application of the special rule. Accordingly, they have no application to this discussion." 56 Kan. App. 2d at 1157 (Arnold-Burger, C.J., dissenting). Placing this reasoning in the context of the relevant jurisdictional statutes, to adopt this view we would need to say: First, Young can appeal the ruling because K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6606 is not in article 68. Second, thus the directive in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22- 3602(f) does not apply. Third, this, in turn, means that the appellate limitations of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820 do not apply. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3602(f) ("[S]entences imposed pursuant to a presumptive sentencing guidelines system as provided in . . . the revised Kansas sentencing guidelines act, article 68 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, shall be as provided in . . . K.S.A. 21-6820, and amendments thereto."); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820 (defining appealable KSGA issues). But we cannot take these steps in the reasoning.