State v. Young
[…] Young properly began this appeal in the Court of Appeals and, once that court decided his appeal, properly brought his appeal before us on a petition for review. See K.S.A. 20-3018(b) (allowing petitions for review of Court of Appeals decisions); K.S.A. 60-2101(b) (Supreme Court has 7 jurisdiction to review Court of Appeals decisions upon petition for review). No question arises about the jurisdictional limits set out in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3601. The second statute addressing jurisdiction over criminal appeals referenced in K.S.A. 60-2101(a) and (b) is K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3602. It broadly grants jurisdiction in an appeal brought by a criminal defendant of "any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of" a criminal case. (Emphasis added.) Young asserts this provision provides us jurisdiction over his appeal. But K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22- 3602 also includes language narrowing our jurisdiction. Four important words—"[e]xcept as otherwise provided"—precede this broad grant of jurisdiction.