T.R. v. School District of Philadelphi
[…] JA1367 (Plaintiffs’ Response to School District’s Statement of Undisputed Facts ¶ 16). By its terms, such a challenge does not meet the requirements of the systemic exception. Although the parental right of meaningful participation could rightly be called a “basic goal” of the IDEA, the provision of translation and interpretation services is only one component of ensuring meaningful participation. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(e) (“The public agency must take whatever action is necessary to ensure that the parent understands the proceedings of the IEP Team meeting, including arranging for an interpreter.” (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs admit as much. See Oral Arg. Recording at 14:43–15:48 (“I actually think, your Honor, that we are seeking relief for a component of meaningful participation by parents . . . .”).