PRECEDENTIAL
[…] services to LEP parents; Plaintiffs dispute the adequacy of the
quantity, quality, and consistency of those services resulting
from the [School] District’s policies and practices.” JA1367
(Plaintiffs’ Response to School District’s Statement of
Undisputed Facts ¶ 16). By its terms, such a challenge does
not meet the requirements of the systemic exception.
Although the parental right of meaningful participation
could rightly be called a “basic goal” of the IDEA, the
provision of translation and interpretation services is only one
component of ensuring meaningful participation. See, e.g., 34
C.F.R. § 300.322(e) (“The public agency must take whatever
action is necessary to ensure that the parent understands the
proceedings of the IEP Team meeting, including arranging for
an interpreter.” (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs admit as much.
See Oral Arg. Recording at 14:43–15:48 (“I actually think,
your Honor, that we are seeking relief for a component of
meaningful participation by parents . . . .”). And as the District
Court correctly observed, whether a parent needs a certain