People v. Gutierrez CA1/5
[…] Gutierrez was awarded 517 days of custody credit. DISCUSSION Gutierrez’s appellate counsel filed a Wende brief and notified Gutierrez of his right to file a supplemental brief on his own behalf. No supplemental brief has been filed. We have reviewed the record to determine whether there were errors based on the sentence imposed, or other grounds that arose after Gutierrez’s admission of probation violation that do not affect the validity of his admission. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b)(4)(B).) We found none. The trial court was authorized to impose sentence on Gutierrez’s conviction. (§ 1203.2, subd. (c) [“Upon any revocation and termination of probation” “if the judgment has been pronounced and the execution thereof has been suspended, the court may revoke the suspension and order that the judgment shall be in full force and effect.”].) We find no reasonably arguable appellate issues requiring further briefing.