IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] entertain declaratory judgment actions where the alleged facts are such
that a true dispute exists and eventual litigation appears to be
unavoidable.59
Nothing in this language, though, suggests an advisory opinion ever is permissible.
That aside, Rollins’ “unavoidable” language seems hardly consonant with the very
real possibility here that nothing will be recovered in the New Jersey Suit.
Accordingly, Savant’s declaratory judgment claim (Count II) is DISMISSED, and
H&M’s Summary Judgment Motion on this claim is MOOT.
2. Fraudulent Transfer Against H&M (Count IV).
Title 6, § 1304(b) of the Delaware Code sets forth eleven factors (or badges)
for determining whether there is an “actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any
creditor of the debtor[.]”60 That Section, in turn, refers to § 1304(a)(1), and “[c]laims
for actual fraudulent transfer brought under § 1304(a)(1) must meet the heightened
pleading standard of Superior Court Civil Rule 9(b).”61 Rule 9(b) requires