Haytasingh v. City of San Diego
[…] Santa Monica (1962) 207 Cal.App.2d 458, 461 [“While interpretation of similar words in other statutes is not controlling, such interpretation is helpful in 6 One other statute, section 651, provides definitions that distinguish an “owner” from a “legal owner” and in that context refers to the “renter or lessor of a vessel to the state, or to any county, city, district, or political subdivision of the state.” (Id., subds. (k) & (p).) 6 arriving at the legislative intent.”]; accord Jones v. Goodman (2020) 57 Cal.App.5th 521, 534.) Finally, if we look to public policy, we understand that “state or subdivision thereof” must mean something beyond the state itself.