Haytasingh v. City of San Diego
[…] The defendants rely on subdivision (a) of Harbors and Navigation Code far as the operator can do so without serious danger to his or her own vessel, crew, and passengers, to render to other persons affected by the collision, accident, or other casualty that assistance that is practicable and necessary in order to save them from, or minimize any, danger caused by the collision, accident, or other casualty.” This provision also requires owners, operators, or others on a board a vessel involved in a casualty or accident to report the casualty or accident as required by the department. (§ 656, subd. (d).) Subdivision (g) of section 656 includes the following significant language: “This section applies to foreign vessels, military or public recreational-type vessels, vessels owned by a state or subdivision of a state, and ship’s lifeboats otherwise exempted from this chapter pursuant to Section 650.1.” Thus, subdivision (g) of section 656 expressly indicates that the provisions of section 656 apply to every operator of every vessel, without exception.