07/09/2021
[…] “Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the
defendant or the defendant by a victim” where the victim is less than thirteen years of age.
-5-
T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4). “‘Sexual contact’ includes the intentional touching of the
victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, or the intentional touching
of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other
person’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being
for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]” Id. § 39-13-501(6) (2018). “‘Intimate
parts’ includes semen, vaginal fluid, the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or
breast of a human being[.]” Id. at (2).
Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence shows that the
Defendant twice entered the bedroom where the seven-year-old victim slept and touched
her “private parts” under her panties with his hands. At trial, the victim identified the