USCA11 Case: 20-11093 Date Filed: 07/12/2021 Page: 1 of 12
[…] 8
USCA11 Case: 20-11093 Date Filed: 07/12/2021 Page: 9 of 12
Second, the indictment supports the conclusion that the district court relied on
the elements clause because the indictment based the section 924(c) charge on
attempted bank robbery under the first paragraph of section 2113(a). The indictment
charged that Cooper “attempt[ed], by force, violence, and intimidation, to take from
the presence of another, United States currency belonging to and in the care, custody,
control, management, and possession of the Premier Bank” in violation of 18 U.S.C.
section 2113(a). This charge mirrors almost exactly the first paragraph of section
2113(a). See 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) (“Whoever, by force and violence, or by
intimidation, . . . attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, . . . money
. . . in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank”). And,
attempted bank robbery under the first paragraph of section 2113(a) “has as an
element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person
or property of another.” See id. § 924(c)(3)(A).
Moreover, “a bank robbery conviction under [section] 2113(a) by force and