State of Tennessee v. Anthony Lebron Vance
[…] See id. § 40-35-114(1) (2019) (“The defendant has a previous history of criminal convictions or criminal behavior, in addition to those necessary to establish the appropriate range[.]”), -114(8) (“The defendant, before trial or sentencing, failed to comply with the conditions of a sentence involving release into the community[.]”), -114(13)(C) (the defendant was released on probation at the time he committed the offense). The court relied upon the Defendant’s having been on probation at the time of the offense as its basis for imposing consecutive sentencing. See id.§ 40-35-115(b)(6) (2019) (“The court may order sentences to run consecutively if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . [t]he defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while on probation[.]”). The court found that the Defendant’s prognosis for rehabilitation was poor and that his risk of reoffending was high. As a Range III offender, the Defendant faced a sentence of twenty to thirty years for his Class B felony conviction. See id. § 40-35-112(c)(2) (2019).