State of Tennessee v. Anthony Lebron Vance
[…] She said he had been a good child and had attended church throughout his life, including when he was incarcerated. She said that he had worked for periods of one ordered the Defendant to serve the balance of his ten-year sentence. -6- year or less until he obtained Social Security benefits and that he had been ordained as a minister about ten years ago. She said he had done volunteer work at Community Kitchen. After receiving the proof relative to sentencing, the trial court found that the Defendant was entitled to mitigation based upon the evidence of his mental health issues. See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(8) (2019) (“The defendant was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced the defendant’s culpability for the offense; however, the voluntary use of intoxicants does not fall within the purview of this factor[.]”). The court found relative to enhancement that the Defendant had a lengthy criminal history and that he failed to comply with the terms of the sentence of probation he was serving at the time of the offense.