Ron D. Beal, P.A. v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company
[…] We assume without deciding that Kansas law applies.
                                                  9
         USCA11 Case: 20-14854       Date Filed: 07/13/2021    Page: 10 of 12



breach.” In re Talbott’s Estate, 337 P.2d 986, 991 (Kan. 1959) (“Since it is the

breach of a contractual duty . . . which gives rise to the cause of action, claimant

could have proceeded immediately following that breach whether or not actual

damage had resulted, and would have been entitled to recover nominal damages, if

nothing more.”). The same is true under Georgia law. See Ga. Code Ann. § 13-6-6

(2006) (“In every case of breach of contract the injured party has a right to damages,

but if there has been no actual damage, the injured party may recover nominal

damages sufficient to cover the costs of bringing the action.”).

      Here, Beal alleged that on December 2, 2011, Hartford breached its

contractual duty not to oppose Beal’s entitlement to attorney’s fees in the state court

action. At that point, Beal could have “immediately” brought its breach of contract

claim. See id.