USCA11 Case: 20-12379 Date Filed: 07/13/2021 Page: 1 of 7
[…] court’s order granting Chadwell relief from the co-debtor stay.
4
USCA11 Case: 20-12379 Date Filed: 07/13/2021 Page: 5 of 7
The sole issue on appeal is whether the bankruptcy court erred in granting
Chadwell relief from the co-debtor stay under 11 U.S.C. § 1301(c)(2).5 When a
debtor files a voluntary petition for Chapter 13 bankruptcy relief, 11 U.S.C.
§ 1301(a) imposes an automatic stay that prevents a creditor from pursuing an
action to collect that debt from a co-debtor. A creditor may seek relief from that
automatic stay, however, under § 1301(c)(2). That section provides that: “[o]n
request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant
relief from the [automatic stay provision] with respect to a creditor, to the extent
that . . . the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim.”
5
The majority of the Powers’s appellate briefing focuses on issues and arguments
beyond the scope of this appeal.
The Powers’s arguments related to their state foreclosure case, including allegations that