USCA11 Case: 20-12379 Date Filed: 07/13/2021 Page: 1 of 7
[…] civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any
individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt,
unless--
(1) such individual became liable on or secured such debt in the ordinary course
of such individual’s business; or
(2) the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 or 11 of
this title.
11 U.S.C. § 1301(a).
2
USCA11 Case: 20-12379 Date Filed: 07/13/2021 Page: 3 of 7
Chadwell moved for relief from the automatic co-debtor stay under § 1301(c)(2)
with respect to Anthony Powers. 2 Section 1301(c)(2) provides that:
[o]n request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the
court shall grant relief from the stay provided by subsection (a) of this
section with respect to a creditor, to the extent that . . . the plan filed
by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim.
After holding the required hearing, the bankruptcy court granted Chadwell
relief from the § 1301(a) codebtor stay because Gweneth Powers’s Chapter 13 plan
did not provide for payment of Chadwell’s claim. 3
The Powerses, proceeding pro se, appealed to the district court. The district