Filed 7/12/21 Steinbruner v. Soquel Creek Water District CA6
[…] does not require CEQA cases to be decided by a designated CEQA judge.
We are not convinced by Steinbruner’s contention that a change of venue
transferring the matter to Sacramento County Superior Court is warranted because Judge
Schmal is not a designated CEQA judge under Public Resources Code section 21167.1,
subdivision (b). Steinbruner has provided no authority for the proposition that a CEQA
action must be heard by a statutorily designated CEQA judge or that a change of venue
transferring the matter to a court with designated CEQA judges is authorized under
section 397.
6
Public Resources Code section 21167.1, subdivision (b) states: “To ensure that
actions or proceedings brought pursuant to [s]ections 21167, 21168, and 21168.5 may be
quickly heard and determined in the lower courts, the superior courts in all counties with
a population of more than 200,000 shall designate one or more judges to develop
expertise in this division and related land use and environmental laws, so that those
judges will be available to hear, and quickly resolve, actions or proceedings brought
pursuant to [s]ections 21167, 21168, and 21168.5.”
15
We are also not convinced that transfer to Sacramento County Superior Court is
justified because an impartial hearing cannot be held in Santa Cruz County Superior
Court due to judicial bias. Even assuming, without deciding, that the phrase “impartial