Filed 7/12/21 Steinbruner v. Soquel Creek Water District CA6
[…] This contention lacks
merit because the record reflects that Judge Gallagher did not voluntarily recuse himself
until after he ruled that the motion to vacate the case management order was denied.
2. Order Denying Motion for Change of Venue
On appeal, Steinbruner contends that Judge Schmal erred in denying her ex parte
application for a change of venue transferring this matter to Sacramento County Superior
Court.5
“The court may, on timely motion, order transfer of an action ‘[w]hen the court
designated in the complaint is not the proper court.’ (§397, subd. (a); see §396a,
subd. (b).)” (Fontaine v. Superior Court (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 830, 836 (Fontaine).)
Further, section 397, subdivision (b) provides that “[t]he court may, on motion, change
the place of trial in the following cases: [¶] When there is reason to believe that an
impartial trial cannot be had therein.”
“The standard of review for an order granting or denying a motion for a change of
venue is abuse of discretion. [Citation.]” (Fontaine, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th 830, 836.)
“Under that standard, ‘[t]he trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for substantial