Filed 7/12/21 Steinbruner v. Soquel Creek Water District CA6
[…] disqualified for cause if any of the grounds specified in section 170.1 is true, including if
‘[f]or any reason . . . a person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that
the judge would be able to be impartial’ (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(C)) [now § 170.1,
subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii)]). ‘If a judge who should disqualify himself or herself refuses or fails
to do so, any party may file with the clerk a written verified statement objecting to the
hearing or trial before the judge and setting forth the facts constituting the grounds for
disqualification of the judge.’ (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(1).)” (Curle v. Superior Court (2001)
24 Cal.4th 1057, 1063-1064 (Curle).)
Section 170.3, subdivision (d) provides in part that “[t]he determination of the
question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed
only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the parties
to the proceeding. The petition for the writ shall be filed and served within 10 days after
service of written notice of entry of the court’s order determining the question of
disqualification.” (See Curle, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 1063.)
In the present case, the record reflects that Steinbruner did not succeed in her
attempts to file and serve a statement of disqualification against Judge Gallagher.
Consequently, to the extent Steinbruner sought disqualification on the grounds of