Winford Paul Wilhoite v. State of Tennessee
[…] As support for his ineffective assistance of counsel claim, the Petitioner argues that the State’s factual basis for Count 1 showed an “overly simplistic approach to the felony case.” He notes that the prosecutor stated that “a felony amount” of methamphetamine, more than 0.5 grams, had been recovered from the Petitioner before asserting that “[t]he methamphetamine at the time was packaged in two separate bags and that would be the basis for the resale charge.” The Petitioner recognizes, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419, that “[i]t may be inferred from the amount of a controlled -8- substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” However, he asserts that this statutory presumption “does not mean that over .5 gram of methamphetamine is ‘a felony amount’” and that the charged offense was “possession with the intent to sell, not merely possessing over 0.5 gram.”