United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over [Mabe], and hence venue under
§ 1391(b)(1) is improper, the Court finds it suitable in the ‘interests of
justice’ to transfer the case to the Western District of Louisiana, the district
where the accident occurred. See 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a).” 2
Mabe moved for summary judgment in the Louisiana district court,
arguing that Franco’s claims had prescribed under Louisiana law. 3 See LA.
CIV. CODE arts. 3492, 3462. Louisiana Civil Code Article 3492 establishes
a one-year prescriptive period for delictual actions like the one Franco
brought against Mabe. Article 3462 provides that prescription is interrupted
when a party files suit “in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue”; if a
party files suit in a court of incompetent jurisdiction or improper venue,
however, prescription is interrupted “only as to a defendant served by
process within the prescriptive period.” LA. CIV. CODE art. 3462. Mabe
argued that Franco’s claims were prescribed because he filed suit in the
LA. STAT. ANN. § 13:3201. Ultimately, however, we need not further examine whether
a Louisiana court of general jurisdiction—and thus, pursuant to Rule 4(k)(1)(a), the