United States Court of Appeals
[…] courts to apply local law. As the Court explained, “[w]e can draw no
distinction in this case because local law brought the case to an end after,
rather than before, suit was started in the federal court….We cannot give it
longer life in the federal court than it would have had in the state court
without adding something to the cause of action.” Ragan v. Merchants Transf.
& Warehouse Co., 337 U.S. 530, 533-34, 69 S. Ct. 1233, 1235 (1949).
Ragan is on point with this case. As I noted above, the majority relies
on half of the applicable statute, La. Civ. Code Art. 3462, which states that
the one-year prescription period is “interrupted…when the obligee
commences action against the obligor in a court of competent jurisdiction and
venue.” But the rest of the provision states, “[i]f action is commenced in an
1
The majority cites one opinion from a district court in Louisiana. One other such
case is Manieri v. Layirrison, 1998 WL 458186 (E.D. La. 1998) (holding suit prescribed