United States Court of Appeals
[…] power to act in a particular way or to give certain kinds of relief. A court . . .
may lack authority over a person or the subject matter of a lawsuit . . . .”).
The entry for “jurisdiction” also includes sub-entries for both subject-matter
jurisdiction (“Jurisdiction over the nature of the case and the type of relief
sought”) and personal jurisdiction (“A court’s power to bring a person into
its adjudicative process”). See JURISDICTION, Black’s Law Dictionary
(11th ed. 2019). Moreover, Congress used “subject-matter jurisdiction”
elsewhere in Title 28 and could have similarly restricted § 1631’s ambit if it
so wished. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1390(a) (“[T]he term ‘venue’ refers to the
geographic specification of the proper court or courts for the litigation of a
civil action that is within the subject-matter jurisdiction of the district courts
in general.”); Lozano v. Montoya Alvarez, 572 U.S. 1, 16 (2014) (explaining
6
No. 19-30316
that when legislators did not adopt “obvious alternative” language, “the
natural implication is that they did not intend” the alternative). Accordingly,