in Re Wanda Bowling
[…] the local administrative judge. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 11.102(a),

11.103(a). A petition for writ of mandamus is a civil action to which the vexatious

litigant statute applies. Cooper v. McNulty, No. 05-15-00801-CV, 2016 WL

6093999, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 19, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Retzlaff

v. GoAmerica Commc’ns Corp., 356 S.W.3d 689, 700 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2011,

no pet.) (concluding under statutory definitions, “a person who seeks mandamus
relief commences a civil action in the appellate court”)); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. &

REM. CODE ANN § 11.001(2) (defining “litigation” as “a civil action commenced,

maintained, or pending in any state or federal court.”); id. § 11.103(a) (the clerk of

a court “may not file a litigation, original proceeding, appeal, or other claim

presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order” unless the

litigant first obtains permission).

       Relator filed this original proceeding without first obtaining the required

permission. By order dated June 18, 2021, we ordered relator to file a copy of an