Christopher Lightfoot v. Georgia-Pacific Wood Products
[…] Stegall v. Catawba Oil Co. of N.C., 133 S.E.2d 138, 142 (N.C. 1963) (addressing negligence claims); Crews v. W.A. Brown & Son, Inc., 416 S.E.2d 924, 928 (N.C. Ct. App. 1992) (“As with other negligence actions, the essential elements of a products liability action based upon negligence are: (1) duty, (2) breach, (3) causation, and (4) damages”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(a) (providing that a manufacturer or seller of a product is not liable “in any product liability action for a claim based upon inadequate warning . . . unless the claimant proves [among other elements] that . . . the product, without an adequate warning . . . , created an unreasonably dangerous 7 condition that the manufacturer or seller knew, or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known, posed a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably foreseeable claimant”). A duty to warn is imposed on a manufacturer or seller when it has either “actual or constructive knowledge” of a product’s danger. Stegall, 133 S.E.2d at 142; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(a). And the knowledge imputed to the manufacturer or seller is based on “the state of the art.”