Carlos Parra-Perez v. Merrick Garland
[…] “[R]easonable possibility . . . has been defined to

require a ten percent chance that the non-citizen will be . . . tortured if returned to

his or her home country.” Alvarado-Herrera v. Garland, 993 F.3d 1187, 1195 (9th

Cir. 2021) (quoting Bartolome, 904 F.3d at 809).

      At the hearing, the IJ stated that “[t]he standard is that there’s a reasonable

possibility that he could prove that it’s more likely than not that he would be

tortured. . . .” This is a faulty hybrid of the standard that Parra-Perez must

preliminarily satisfy and the one that he must ultimately meet. See 8 C.F.R.

§§ 208.16(c)(2), 1208.16(c)(2) (To ultimately obtain CAT relief, the applicant

must establish that “it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if


                                           4                                      20-70233
removed to the proposed country of removal.”). The IJ should not have analyzed

whether Parra-Perez could meet the ultimate standard, but rather whether he had

established, at the hearing, a reasonable possibility (defined to be at least 10%) of

torture.