People v. Donovan CA5
[…] He said he told the police he fingered [defendant] because he was angry with him because of problems that they had in the past. He admitted to taking a sluice box without consent, but nevertheless said he did not think [defendant] would hit him with a ‘flashlight.’ But 4 Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436. 4. immediately after saying that, he said that he did not know what hit him. He then added he did not know [defendant] to be violent. He concluded by saying he was ‘sorry for all the trouble.’ ” DISCUSSION Section 1405, subdivision (a) provides: “A person who was convicted of a felony and is currently serving a term of imprisonment may make a written motion, pursuant to subdivision (d), before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case, for performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing.” Section 1405, subdivision (g) directs the trial court to grant the motion for DNA testing if eight conditions are met. At issue here are the third and fifth conditions. Subdivision (g)(3) requires the moving party to establish that “[t]he identity of the perpetrator of the crime was, or should have been, a significant issue in the case.” (§ 1405, subd. (g)(3).) Subdivision (g)(5) requires the moving party to establish that “[t]he requested DNA testing results would raise a reasonable probability that, in light of all the evidence, the convicted person’s verdict or sentence would have been more favorable if the results of DNA testing had been available at the time of conviction. The court in its discretion may consider any evidence whether or not it was introduced at trial.” (§ 1405, subd. (g)(5).) Here, the trial court denied defendant’s motion, finding neither the third nor the fifth condition was established. “An order granting or denying a motion for DNA testing” is not appealable and is “subject to review only through petition for writ of mandate or prohibition …. The petition [must] be filed within 20 days after the court’s order granting or denying the motion for DNA testing. In a noncapital case, the petition for writ of mandate or prohibition shall be filed in the court of appeal.” (§ 1405, subd. (k).) As a threshold matter, defendant did not file a petition for writ of mandate or prohibition within 20 days after the trial court’s denial of his motion for DNA testing.