People v. Denson CA2/8
[…] (§ 3051, subd. (b)(1).) No evidence was presented at his sentencing hearing related to his youth, which was held only two weeks after section 3051 was amended to include offenders like Denson under the age of 23 and several months before Franklin was decided. The Attorney General concedes Denson is entitled to a Franklin proceeding now, and we accept that concession. Although Denson’s judgment is final, he followed the procedure set forth in Cook by filing a motion requesting a Franklin proceeding and citing section 1203.01 and Cook. (Cook, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 451.) 3 Section 1203.01, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, “Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner.” 4 None of the reasons given by the trial court justified denying Denson’s motion. First, his motion does not attack the validity of his sentence, so he did not “waive” the right to a Franklin hearing by pleading guilty.