United States Court of Appeals
[…] concern expressed by some members of the Senate that the exemption would not
otherwise cover “the threshing of wheat or other functions necessary to the farmer if
those functions were not performed by the farmer and his hands, but by separate
companies organized for and devoted solely to that particular job.” Farmers
Reservoir & Irrigation Co. v. McComb, 337 U.S. 755, 767 (1949). Whether on-the-
farm practices are “an incident to or in conjunction with such farming operations” is
necessarily a fact intensive inquiry. See 29 C.F.R. § 780.144 (2020) (“The line . . . is
not susceptible of precise definition.”); id. § 780.145 (2020) (a practice’s character
“must be determined by examination and evaluation of all the relevant facts and
circumstances in the light of the pertinent language and intent of the Act”).
The Supreme Court determined in Holly Farms that on-the-farm work was not
secondary agriculture when the work was reasonably “not incidental to farming
operations.”3 517 U.S. at 401. Holly Farms hatched chickens and, while retaining