People v. Murphy CA2/3
[…] Rather, the totality of the record reflects that
Murphy’s position at each hearing on his petition was that the
People had the burden of proof, and that the record of conviction
did not establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Murphy was a
major participant in the underlying felony who acted with
reckless indifference to human life.
       Because Murphy never proffered any new or additional
evidence for the trial court to consider at the section 1170.95,
subdivision (d) hearing, he has forfeited any argument that the
court erred in failing to allow such evidence. (See Evid. Code,
§ 354, subd (a) [judgment or decision shall not be reversed for
erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the “substance, purpose,
and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the
court by . . . an offer of proof, or by any other means”]; People v.
Johnson (2018) 6 Cal.5th 541, 571 [defendant forfeited any claim
about purported exclusion of evidence by “failing to offer it in
evidence below”].) Even assuming the claim was preserved,




                                 20