District of Columbia v. Elevate Credit, Inc.
[…] (explaining that “state institutions were at an almost

insuperable competitive disadvantage” to national banks during

the credit crunch of the late 1970s when interest rates were

soaring but state institutions were constrained in the interest

they could charge by state usury laws in ways national banks

                               11
were not). To remedy that disparity, Congress passed Section 27

for the express purpose of “prevent[ing] discrimination against

State-chartered insured depository institutions, including

insured savings bank.” See 12 U.S.C. § 1831d.

     Section 27 of the FDIA provides as follows:

          In order to prevent discrimination against
          State-chartered        insured        depository
          institutions,    including    insured    savings
          banks, or insured branches of foreign banks
          with respect to interest rates, if the
          applicable rate prescribed in this subsection
          exceeds the rate such State bank or insured
          branch of a foreign bank would be permitted to
          charge in the absence of this subsection, such
          State bank or such insured branch of a foreign
          bank    may,    notwithstanding     any    State
          constitution or statute which is hereby
          preempted for the purposes of this section,
          take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan
          or discount made, or upon any note, bill of
          exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest
          at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in
          excess of the discount rate on ninety-day
          commercial paper in effect at the Federal
          Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district
          where such State bank or such insured branch
          of a foreign bank is located or at the rate
          allowed by the laws of the State, territory,
          or district where the bank is located,
          whichever may be greater.

12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a). What Section 27 does is allow state-

chartered banks to charge the maximum interest rates allowed in

their home states or a prescribed federal interest rate, even to

borrowers in states that set lower interest rate caps. And like