UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Trust Co. v. Massachusetts, 971 F. 2d 818, 826 (1st Cir. 1992)
(explaining that “state institutions were at an almost
insuperable competitive disadvantage” to national banks during
the credit crunch of the late 1970s when interest rates were
soaring but state institutions were constrained in the interest
they could charge by state usury laws in ways national banks
11
were not). To remedy that disparity, Congress passed Section 27
for the express purpose of “prevent[ing] discrimination against
State-chartered insured depository institutions, including
insured savings bank.” See 12 U.S.C. § 1831d.
Section 27 of the FDIA provides as follows:
In order to prevent discrimination against
State-chartered insured depository
institutions, including insured savings
banks, or insured branches of foreign banks
with respect to interest rates, if the
applicable rate prescribed in this subsection
exceeds the rate such State bank or insured
branch of a foreign bank would be permitted to
charge in the absence of this subsection, such
State bank or such insured branch of a foreign
bank may, notwithstanding any State
constitution or statute which is hereby
preempted for the purposes of this section,
take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan
or discount made, or upon any note, bill of
exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest
at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in
excess of the discount rate on ninety-day
commercial paper in effect at the Federal
Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district
where such State bank or such insured branch
of a foreign bank is located or at the rate
allowed by the laws of the State, territory,
or district where the bank is located,
whichever may be greater.
12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a). What Section 27 does is allow state-
chartered banks to charge the maximum interest rates allowed in
their home states or a prescribed federal interest rate, even to
borrowers in states that set lower interest rate caps. And like