Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] ably infer that prior to that time, Comacho was conspiring to
distribute methamphetamine to Albrecht, Weaver, and Goin and
had taken overt steps to do so.
- 524 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. ESTRADA COMACHO
Cite as 309 Neb. 494
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
State, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support
Comacho’s conviction for conspiracy to distribute a controlled
substance. We therefore reject this assignment of error.
Aiding and Abetting a Robbery.
[16] Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-324(1) (Reissue 2016), “A
person commits robbery if, with the intent to steal, he forcibly
and by violence, or by putting in fear, takes from the person
of another any money or personal property of any value what-
ever.” Comacho was convicted of aiding and abetting a rob-
bery. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-206 provides that “[a] person who
aids, abets, procures, or causes another to commit any offense
may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal
offender.”