Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] Because we rejected
those arguments above, we also conclude the court did not err
when it overruled Comacho’s motion for a new trial based on
the same arguments.
District Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion
When Imposing Sentences.
Comacho finally claims that the district court imposed exces-
sive sentences. He argues that the court did not adequately
consider relevant mitigating factors, particularly his substance
abuse issues and background. We find no abuse of discretion
in the sentencing.
Comacho was convicted of conspiracy to distribute a con-
trolled substance. Section 28-202(4) provides, “Conspiracy is
a crime of the same class as the most serious offense which is
an object of the conspiracy, except that conspiracy to commit
a Class I felony is a Class II felony.” Distribution of a con-
trolled substance, methamphetamine, is a Class II felony under
§ 28-416(2)(a). Therefore, conspiracy to distribute a controlled
substance is a Class II felony. Comacho was also convicted of
aiding and abetting a robbery. Section 28-206 provides that a