Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] process requires that accused youth facing adjudication must be capable of
understanding proceedings and assisting counsel).
- 31 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
IN RE INTEREST OF VICTOR L.
Cite as 309 Neb. 21
We see no reason, in this case, to decide whether juve-
niles have a constitutional due process right not to be adjudi-
cated while incompetent, because the Nebraska Legislature has
already recognized an accused juvenile’s statutory right to be
competent to participate in adjudication proceedings. 19 In that
regard, § 43-258 provides:
(1) Pending the adjudication of any case under the
Nebraska Juvenile Code, the court may order the juve-
nile examined by a physician, surgeon, psychiatrist, duly
authorized community mental health service program, or
psychologist to aid the court in determining (a) a material
allegation in the petition relating to the juvenile’s physi-
cal or mental condition, (b) the juvenile’s competence to
participate in the proceedings, (c) the juvenile’s responsi-
bility for his or her acts, or (d) whether or not to provide
emergency medical treatment.
(2)(a) . . . .
(b) . . . [P]ending the adjudication of any case in which
a juvenile is alleged to be a juvenile as described in sub-
division (1), (2), (3)(b), or (4) of section 43-247 and after
a showing of probable cause that the juvenile is within
the court’s jurisdiction, for the purposes of subsection (1)
of this section, the court may order an evaluation to be
arranged by the Office of Probation Administration. Any
temporary placement of a juvenile made under this sec-
tion shall be in the least restrictive environment consistent
with the best interests of the juvenile and the safety of
the community.
(3) Upon completion of the evaluation, the juvenile
shall be returned to the court together with a written or
electronic report of the results of the evaluation. Such
report shall include an assessment of the basic needs
19
See In re Interest of Brandy M. et al., 250 Neb. 510, 550 N.W.2d 17
(1996) (observing court need not decide unresolved constitutional speedy
trial issue because juvenile statute already confers statutory right to
prompt adjudication hearing).
- 32 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets