Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] long-term care and shall be made to effectuate the pur-
poses in subdivision (1) of section 43-246. The juvenile
shall appear before the court for a hearing on the report
of the evaluation results within ten days after the court
receives the evaluation.
(Emphasis supplied.)
As relevant here, § 43-258 authorizes the juvenile court,
before adjudicating “any case” under the juvenile code, to
order the examination of the juvenile “to aid the court in
determining . . . the juvenile’s competence to participate in
the proceedings.” The competency evaluation provisions of
§ 43-258 apply only to preadjudicated youth, 20 and the stat-
ute sets out the procedure for accomplishing such evalua-
tions, including authorizing temporary placement “in the least
restrictive environment consistent with the best interests of the
juvenile and the safety of the community.” 21 The statute also
addresses the content of the competency evaluation report,
requiring that it “shall include an assessment of the basic
needs of the juvenile and recommendations for continuous and
long-term care and shall be made to effectuate the purposes in