Matthew Browning v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Commonwealth had carried its burden by showing that Probation and Parole had

sought Court intervention, the Court had intervened and issued orders, and that

Browning was incapable or unwilling to comply with those orders regarding

mental health and sex offender treatment. Further, the Court found that

Browning’s failure to comply with its orders constitutes a significant risk to the

community at large and that Browning could not be successfully managed in the

community. This appeal followed.

             Before revoking probation, a trial court must consider KRS

439.3106(1), which provides that “[s]upervised individuals shall be subjected to:

             (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
             incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of
             supervision when such failure constitutes a significant
             risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the
             community at large, and cannot be appropriately
             managed in the community; or

             (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as
             appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the
             risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the
             need for, and availability of interventions which may
             assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in
             the community.


                                         -6-
             The Kentucky Supreme Court, in Commonwealth v. Andrews, held

that the statute “requires trial courts to consider whether a probationer’s failure to

abide by a condition of supervision constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or

the community at large, and whether the probationer cannot be managed in the

community before probation may be revoked.” 448 S.W.3d 773, 780 (Ky. 2014).

“The legislature” by requiring the trial court to make such determinations “furthers

the objectives of the graduated sanctions schema to ensure that probationers are not