Legal Research AI
[…] of the child and had continued the care and
                    maintenance until the child’s death; or

                (b) The parent had been deprived of the custody of his
                    or her child under an order of a court of competent
                    jurisdiction and the parent had substantially
                    complied with all orders of the court requiring
                    contribution to the support of the child.

             (2) This section may be cited as Mandy Jo’s Law.




                                         -10-
Similarly, KRS 391.033 provides:

             (1) A parent who has willfully abandoned the care and
                 maintenance of his or her child shall not have a right
                 to intestate succession in any part of the estate and
                 shall not have a right to administer the estate of the
                 child, unless:

                (a) The abandoning parent had resumed the care and
                    maintenance at least one (1) year prior to the death
                    of the child and had continued the care and
                    maintenance until the child’s death; or

                (b) The parent had been deprived of the custody of his
                    or her child under an order of a court of competent
                    jurisdiction and the parent had substantially
                    complied with all orders of the court requiring
                    contribution to the support of the child.

             (2) Any part of a decedent child’s estate prevented from
                 passing to a parent, under the provisions of subsection
                 (1) of this section, shall pass through intestate
                 succession as if that parent has failed to survive the
                 decedent child.

             (3) This section may be cited as Mandy Jo’s Law.

The net impact of both statutes is to “limit[] the ability of a parent who has forgone

participation in the child’s care and upbringing from enriching themselves in the

event that their child predeceases them.” Simms, 615 S.W.3d at 19.