State v. Hunter
[…] Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in rejecting Hunter’s pro rata argument and finding that costs must be assessed on a per case basis under the case numbered B- 140110. 5 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS 2. Costs of transcripts must be “costs of prosecution” under R.C. 2947.23(A)(1). {¶15} Hunter also contends that the trial court was not statutorily authorized to impose the costs of transcripts, which she claims were ordered solely for the use and benefit of the prosecution. {¶16} In support of her argument, Hunter points to R.C. 2301.24, which states, “The compensation shall be paid by the party for whose benefit a transcript is made.” However, Hunter fails to recognize the next sentence in that statute, which provides: “The compensation for transcripts requested by the prosecuting attorney * * * in criminal cases or by the trial judge in * * * criminal cases, * * * shall be paid from the county treasury and taxed and collected as costs.” Thus, if the prosecution requests transcripts and the court orders transcripts, then the compensation for them may be taxed as costs in the case. {¶17} But this does not end our analysis.