People v. Jackson CA2/7
[…] Johnson (2012) 53 Cal.4th 519, 527-528; Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.) Moreover, Jackson’s contention that the interstate law enforcement cooperation and the resulting Kentucky and California prosecutions constituted harassment warranting extension of Kellett is not on this record persuasive.8 distribute, exhibit for profit or gain or offer to distribute, any matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor.” Kentucky Penal Code section 531.335 provides, “(1) A person is guilty of possession or viewing of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor when, having knowledge of its content, character, and that the sexual performance is by a minor, he or she: [¶] (a) Knowingly has in his or her possession or control any matter which visually depicts an actual sexual performance by a minor person; or [¶] (b) Intentionally views any matter which visually depicts an actual sexual performance by a minor person.” 8 Jackson also implies that when he entered his guilty pleas in Kentucky he was unaware he would be prosecuted in California. The Kentucky plea form Jackson signed belies this claim. The plea form expressly states Kentucky “will dismiss counts 1-3 16 DISPOSITION The judgment is affirmed.