People v. Jackson CA2/7
[…] (CALCRIM No. 1110; § 288, subd. (a).) To prove Jackson violated section 288, subdivision (b)(1) (forcible lewd act upon a child under 14 years old), the People were required to prove Jackson willfully caused a child to touch his own body, the defendant’s body, or the body of someone else, either on the bare skin or through the clothing, and did so using force, violence, duress, menace or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury to the child or someone else. (CALCRIM No. 1111; § 288, subd. (b)(1).) Neither of the Kentucky offenses to which Jackson pleaded guilty required proof of such conduct.7 7 Kentucky Penal Code section 531.340 provides, “(1) A person is guilty of distribution of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor when, having knowledge of its content and character, he or she: [¶] (a) Sends or causes to be sent into this state for sale or distribution; or [¶] (b) Brings or causes to be brought into this state for sale or distribution; or [¶] (c) In this state, he or she: [¶] 1. Exhibits for profit or gain; or [¶] 2. Distributes; or [¶] 3. Offers to distribute; or [¶] 4. Has in his or her possession with intent to 15 Jackson argues this court should extend Kellett to bar Jackson’s California prosecution despite the Supreme Court’s instruction that section 654’s bar on multiple prosecutions does not apply to successive prosecutions in separate jurisdictions. (Belcher, supra, 11 Cal.3d at p. 98; see ibid.