People v. Jackson CA2/7
[…] (Kellett, at p. 827.) The Supreme Court has explained that section 654’s bar on multiple prosecutions “does not apply in the context of successive prosecutions in separate jurisdictions.” (People v. Belcher (1974) 11 Cal.3d 91, 98 (Belcher).) The Kellett “rule is based on the assumption that the state has the opportunity to charge all 13 offenses that may arise out of a single course of criminal conduct,” an assumption that “cannot be made where, as here, one of the prosecutions occurred in another jurisdiction.” (Belcher, at p. 97, fn. 5.) Section 656 states, “Whenever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of the United States, or of another state or territory of the United States based upon the act or omission in respect to which he or she is on trial, he or she has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense.” Section 793 similarly states, “When an act charged as a public offense is within the jurisdiction of the United States, or of another state or territory of the United States, as well as of this state, a conviction or acquittal thereof in that other jurisdiction is a bar to the prosecution or