People v. Desouza
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.

Memorandum: Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him, upon a jury verdict, of attempted assault in the first degree (Penal Law §§ 110.00, 120.10 [1]), attempted robbery in the first degree

(§§ 110.00, 160.15 [4]), and two counts of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree (§ 265.02 [1], [3]). We affirm.

Defendant contends that his sentence is illegal because County Court violated Penal Law § 70.25 (2) by imposing consecutive sentences on the counts charging attempted assault in the first degree and attempted robbery in the first degree. We reject that contention. Pursuant to Penal Law § 70.25 (2), "[w]hen more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences . . . must run concurrently."