Filed 7/16/21 In re G.L. CA2/3
[…] his inconsistent focus on his parental responsibilities, and his
deceitful conduct during the period of supervision. Substantial
evidence supports the removal order.
2. The Juvenile Court Reasonably Ordered
Reunification Services
“Section 362, subdivision (d) authorizes the juvenile court
to ‘direct any reasonable orders to the parents’ of a dependent
child as the court deems necessary and proper to ensure
appropriate care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance,
and support of the child.” (In re D.P. (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 1058,
1071 (D.P.); see also § 362, subd. (a).) The order may include
“a direction to participate in a counseling or education program,”
provided that the “program in which a parent or guardian is
required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those
conditions that led to the court’s finding that the child is a
person described by Section 300.” (§ 362, subd. (d); D.P., at
p. 1071; but see In re Briana V. (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 297, 311
[holding, “[t]he problem that the juvenile court seeks to address
[under section 362] need not be described in the sustained section
300 petition”; “[i]n fact, there need not be a jurisdictional finding