IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Rather, an inquest
is one of four “established, recognized and legally permissible methods for determining the
existence of probable cause.” State v. Jefferson, 79 Wn.2d 345, 347, 485 P.2d 77 (1971).
Consistent with this purpose, the inquest jury’s verdict is a determination whether probable
23
Family of Damarius Butts et al. v. King County Exec. Constantine et al., No.
98985-1
This implicit requirement is further demonstrated by the fact that other mandatory
duties are triggered by the jury’s finding that a person was killed by criminal means.
See, e.g., RCW 36.24.100 (“If the jury finds that the person was killed and the party
committing the homicide is ascertained by the inquisition, but is not in custody, the
coroner must deliver the findings . . . to the prosecuting attorney.”). If the inquest
jury is not permitted to determine whether the means by which someone was killed
were criminal, neither the jury nor Administrator Spearman will be able to fulfill
their mandatory duties.