IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] instructions for how to answer each question.
Here, the Families argue the challenged executive orders block Administrator
Spearman from performing two key duties to facilitate the inquest jury’s duties.
They petition for writs of mandamus to compel Executive Constantine and
Administrator Spearman to alter the procedures laid out in the challenged executive
orders to allow the inquest jury to fully comply with the commands of the Coroner’s
Act.
a. The Coroner Must Summon and Examine Every Person They or Any
Member of the Inquest Jury Believes Has Relevant Evidence4
RCW 36.24.050 contains one of the mandatory duties in the Coroner’s Act:
“The coroner must summon and examine as witnesses, on oath administered by the
coroner, every person, who, in his or her opinion or that of any of the jury, has any
knowledge of the facts.” Note there are two duties set out by that provision: a duty
4
Executive Constantine and Administrator Spearman argue this issue is moot because the
2020 EO struck the language barring the issuance of subpoenas to the involved officers.