IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] RCW 36.24.080. Then, depending on whether the suspected killer
is under arrest or at large, the coroner must either (a) deliver the inquisition record
to the judge before whom the suspect will appear, RCW 36.24.090, or (b) deliver the
inquisition record to the county prosecuting attorney for a determination whether the
suspect should be charged, .100.
16
Family of Damarius Butts et al. v. King County Exec. Constantine et al., No.
98985-1
Apart from these few mandatory duties, the Coroner’s Act gives the coroner
discretion to determine when and how to conduct the inquest. See, e.g., RCW
36.24.020 (“Any coroner, in his or her discretion, may hold an inquest . . . .”; “The
coroner may adjourn the inquest from time to time as he or she may deem
necessary.”), .060 (“The coroner may summon a surgeon or physician to inspect the
body . . . .”). The Coroner’s Act does not specify who may participate as a party to
the inquest, what evidence may be presented, or how the relevance of evidence
should be evaluated.