IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] At the very least, the public access provided in the 2020 EO and
in Administrator Spearman’s orders does not conflict with any aspect of the
Coroner’s Act, and reflects a proper exercise of the coroner’s authority.
36
Family of Damarius Butts et al. v. King County Exec. Constantine et al., No.
98985-1
6. The Coroner May Not Preemptively Bar the Inquest Jury from
Considering Particular Evidence or Testimony
The coroner and inquest jury share equal authority to determine what
witnesses have relevant knowledge of the facts regarding the circumstances
attending a person’s death. RCW 36.24.050 (“The coroner must summon and
examine as witnesses, on oath administered by the coroner, every person, who, in
his or her opinion or that of any of the jury, has any knowledge of the facts.”
(emphasis added)). Because the inquest jury has commensurate authority to decide
what witnesses and evidence are relevant to its inquiry, the coroner cannot
preemptively exempt or bar particular evidence or testimony from the jury’s
consideration.