IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] officers complied with training and policy may be relevant to whether the officers’
actions were criminal. Because an inquiry into policy and training aligns with the
purposes and provisions of the Coroner’s Act, we hold the Executive has the
authority to make that inquiry part of the coroner’s inquest process in King County.
4. Coroner’s Inquests May Include Testimony and Evidence from
Outside Expert Witnesses
The Coroner’s Act gives the coroner and the inquest jury broad authority to
determine what testimony and evidence the jury will hear. RCW 36.24.050 (“The
coroner must summon and examine as witnesses, on oath administered by the
coroner, every person, who, in his or her opinion or that of any of the jury, has any
knowledge of the facts.” (emphasis added)). As noted, the Coroner’s Act also
commands the jury to determine the means by which the decedent was killed and, if
by criminal means, who is guilty thereof. RCW 36.24.070. This inquiry
encompasses a determination of whether the means by which the decedent was killed