Court of Appeals
[…] court, arguing that the trial court abused its discretion by denying the motion to strike
and motion to dismiss because RPI lacked standing. See In re J.H., No. 02-20-00366-
CV, 2021 WL 733083 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb. 25, 2021, orig. proceeding)
(mem. op.). We ultimately denied mandamus relief and held that RPI had standing to
file the underlying suit. Id. at *2.
Relators later filed an answer in the trial court raising the statute of limitations
as an affirmative defense and filed a motion to dismiss based on that defense. See Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. § 160.607(a) (“[A] proceeding brought by a presumed father, the
mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a
presumed father shall be commenced not later than the fourth anniversary of the date
of the birth of the child.”). Following a hearing, the trial court denied Relators’
motion to dismiss, and it granted temporary orders relating to the possession and
support of Child. This mandamus followed.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Mandamus Standard
We grant the extraordinary relief of mandamus only when the trial court has