Carlos Dawayne Robinson v. the State of Texas
[…] We agree. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.

§ 133.102(a)(1) (providing that a person convicted of a felony shall pay $185 in

consolidated court costs); id. § 133.102(e)(8) (providing that a certain percentage of the

consolidated court costs shall be allocated for compensation to victims of crime); Aviles-

Barroso, 477 S.W.3d at 398. Accordingly, we modify the judgment to delete the $45 fee

assessed for the crime victim’s compensation fund.

       Counsel also asks that we modify the judgment to delete the time payment fee.

See Act of June 2, 2003, 86th Leg. R.S., ch. 209, § 62, sec. 133.103, 2003 Tex. Gen.

Laws 979, 996–97 (amended 2019) (“A person convicted of an offense shall pay, in

addition to all other costs, a fee of $25 if the person: (1) has been convicted of a felony

or misdemeanor; and (2) pays any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the



                                             5
31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or

restitution.”) (former TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.103; current version at TEX. CODE

CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.030). 5

        Appellate courts which have considered the issue, including this Court and the

Tenth Court of Appeals, have held that ninety percent of the time payment fee under