NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] While
N.J.S.A. 2C:21-22 delineates strict criminal liability for persons who
knowingly engage in the unauthorized practice of law under certain
circumstances, N.J.S.A. 2C:21-22a clearly requires the additional proofs of
causation and ascertainable loss for the imposition of civil liability.
A-2683-19
27
The language of N.J.S.A. 2C:21-22a is somewhat analogous to that of
N.J.S.A. 56:8-19, which provides for a private cause of action under the
Consumer Fraud Act (CFA). See Bosland v. Warnock Dodge, Inc., 197 N.J.
543, 554 (2009). N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 provides:
Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of
moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the
use or employment by another person of any method,
act, or practice declared unlawful under [the CFA]
may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor
in any court of competent jurisdiction. In any action
under this section the court shall, in addition to any
other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award
threefold the damages sustained by any person in
interest.
Our courts have extensively interpreted N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 and found its
language creates a "causation provision," Cox v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 138
N.J. 2, 23 (1994), which requires "a causal relationship be established between
any ascertainable loss and the unlawful practice condemned."