M.M. v. D.V.
[…] (§ 7610, subd. (a).) Section 7611 sets forth several rebuttable presumptions through which a person may be presumed to be a natural parent (i.e., “a presumed parent” or “presumed father”).7 “Biological fatherhood does not, in to be gender neutral, such as referring to a “voluntary declaration of parentage” instead of a “voluntary declaration of paternity.” (Stats. 2018, ch. 876, § 29.) We have therefore parenthetically changed some of the terminology in earlier case law to conform it to current usage, although such changes have not been feasible in all instances. 7 Section 7611 sets forth the following grounds for creating presumed parent status: “a) The presumed parent and the child’s natural mother are, or have been, married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a judgment of separation is entered by a court. “(b) Before the child’s birth, the presumed parent and the child’s natural mother have attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and either of the following is true: “(1) If the