United States Court of Appeals
[…] cycles before removing her. See Common Cause I, 937 F.3d at
959. Any state law that fails to follow that prescription cannot
stand.
In cases involving a clash between a federal law that ad-
dresses a traditional area of state regulation and a competing
voted once, knowingly during any election where the ballot … lists any of
the same candidates and issues … (a) files an application to vote in the
same or another polling place, or (b) accepts a ballot or enters a voting
machine … shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 293.780
(making it a felony to “vote[] more than once at the same election”); Va.
Code Ann. § 24.2-1004 (“Any person who intentionally (i) votes more than
once in the same election, whether those votes are cast in Virginia or in
Virginia and any other state or territory of the United States … is guilty of
a Class 6 felony.”). Oddly enough, Indiana seems to be the only state
whose laws do not explicitly mention double voting; the state does, how-
ever, make it a class D felony knowingly to “appl[y] for or receive[] a ballot
in a precinct other than that precinct in which the person is entitled to
vote.” See Ind.