United States v. Johnny Brett Gregory
[…] We review the denial of a motion for early termination of supervised release

for abuse of discretion. Johnson, 877 F.3d at 997. “Review under an abuse of

discretion standard, however, is not simply a rubber stamp.” Id. (alteration adopted

and internal quotation marks omitted). The district “court must explain its

sentencing decision[] adequately enough to allow for meaningful appellate

review.” Id.

      A defendant may move to terminate his term of supervised release “at any

time after the expiration of one year of supervised release . . . .” 18 U.S.C.

§ 3583(e)(1). The district court “may terminate [the] term of supervised release and

discharge the defendant . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the

conduct of the defendant . . . and the interest of justice.” Id. That determination can

be made only “after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1),

(a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), (a)(2)(D), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7).” Id. § 3583(e). The