People v. Guillen CA6
[…] that the statutory requirements for restitution under section 1202.4 (economic loss “as a result of” the defendant’s criminal conduct) are similar to the statutory requirements under Insurance Code section 1871.5, which limits eligibility for workers’ compensation upon a conviction for workers’ compensation fraud.10 We understand the Attorney General to contend that the restitution award in this case is governed by the requirements applicable to probation cases, not prison cases, and that the entire restitution award in this case was within the trial court’s discretion and 10 Insurance Code section 1871.5 states that “[a]ny person convicted of workers’ compensation fraud pursuant to [Insurance Code] [s]ection 1871.4 . . . shall be ineligible to receive or retain any [workers’] compensation . . . where that compensation was owed or received as a result of a violation of Section 1871.4 . . . for which the recipient of the compensation was convicted.” In other words, “the convicted worker is barred from receiving further compensation directly stemming from the fraud,” but “the employee is entitled to continue to receive the benefits which were not part of the fraud.” (Farmers Ins. Group of Companies v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd.