People v. Guillen CA6
[…] the victim of a crime, it also addresses the broader probationary goal of rehabilitating the defendant. ‘ “Restitution is an effective rehabilitative penalty because it forces the defendant to 16 confront, in concrete terms, the harm his [or her] actions have caused.” ’ [Citation.] Restitution ‘impresses upon the offender the gravity of the harm he [or she] has inflicted upon another, and provides an opportunity to make amends.’ [Citation.]” (Anderson, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 27.) C. Restitution in Workers’ Compensation Fraud Cases Defendant was convicted of violating Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a), which makes it unlawful to, among other conduct, make a “knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining” workers’ compensation. (Id., subd. (a)(1).) “Materiality of the false statement is an element of the offense described in [Insurance Code] section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1).” (People v. Gillard (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 136, 151.) “[T]he misrepresentation is material if it can influence the determination, even though it does not.” (Id. at p. 158.) If a defendant violates Insurance Code section 1871.4, then under subdivision (b), “[r]estitution shall be ordered, including restitution for any medical evaluation or treatment services obtained or provided. The court shall determine the amount of restitution and the person or persons to whom the restitution shall be paid. A person convicted under this section may be charged the costs of investigation at the discretion of the court.” D. The Standard of Review “Restitution orders may not be based merely upon the trial court’s subjective belief regarding the appropriate compensation; there must be a factual and rational basis for the amount ordered . . . .” (Carbajal, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 1125.) A trial court’s restitution