People v. Guillen CA6
[…] Code, § 1871.4, subd. (a); count 1), with the understanding that he would be placed on felony probation with various terms and 4 Labor Code section 5814, subdivision (a) states: “When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused shall be increased up to 25 percent or up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is less. . . .” 5 Labor Code section 5813, subdivision (a) states: “The workers’ compensation referee or appeals board may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. . . .” 6 Because the record in the current appeal is limited, on the court’s own motion we take judicial notice of the record in defendant’s prior appeal in this case (People v. Guillen (May 11, 2017, H043599) [app. dism. by nonpub. opn.]).