People v. Guillen CA6
[…] On appeal, we understand defendant to contend that Infinity Staffing is not entitled to restitution for investigation costs because it was improper for Infinity Staffing to obtain the video in the 22 first place, and because the WCJ ultimately refused to admit the video into evidence at the workers’ compensation trial. Under Insurance Code section 1871.4, a defendant convicted of making a false statement for the purpose of obtaining workers’ compensation “may be charged the costs of investigation at the discretion of the court.” (Id., subd. (b).) In this case, notwithstanding the WCJ’s refusal to admit the secret video into evidence at the workers’ compensation trial, the WCJ acknowledged that Infinity Staffing had the right to take the video of defendant and to use it at trial, so long as it was properly disclosed.