Lennar Multifamily Builders, Llc, V. Saxum Stone, Llc
[…] App. at 448. As such, the cause of action arose when Wall to Wall fabricated and installed the quartz material in the Totem Lake Apartments project. Lennar also contends that Saxum does not fall within the class of persons contemplated by chapter 60.04 RCW as entitled to claim a construction lien. According to Lennar, “RCW 60.04.021 is explicit regarding those who come under the statute’s terms and quantifies this group as ‘any person furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property.’”8 But this argument is off the mark. To be clear, RCW 60.04.121 provides: “Any lien or right of lien created by this chapter and the right of action to recover therefor, shall be assignable so as to vest in the assignee all rights and remedies of the assignor.” (Emphasis added.)