Lennar Multifamily Builders, Llc, V. Saxum Stone, Llc
[…] App. at 902 n.14 (quoting 27 MARJORIE DICK RAMBAUER, W ASHINGTON PRACTICE: CREDITORS’ REMEDIES—DEBTORS’ RELIEF § 4.51, at 347 (1998)). 11 No. 81879-1-I/12 commencement of work on the project.” A.A.R. Testing Lab., Inc., 112 Wn. App. at 448. “During the period of time between commencement of work and actual recording of the claim of lien, a [construction] lien has an ‘off-record’ priority.” A.A.R. Testing Lab., Inc., 112 Wn. App. at 448-49. Construction liens attach to the “lot, tract, or parcel of land which is improved.” RCW 60.04.051. Notably, under chapter 60.04 RCW, construction liens are assignable. RCW 60.04.121 provides: “Any lien or right of lien created by this chapter and the right of action to recover therefor, shall be assignable so as to vest in the assignee all rights and remedies of the assignor.” The statutory scheme of chapter 60.04 RCW demonstrates that a construction lien is assignable regardless of whether that lien has been recorded.