Lennar Multifamily Builders, Llc, V. Saxum Stone, Llc
[…] W.R.P. Lake Union Ltd. P’ship v. Exterior Servs., Inc., 85 Wn. App. 744, 749, 934 P.2d 722 (1997). This “statutory procedure is . . . in the nature of a trial by affidavit.” W.R.P. Lake Union Ltd. P’ship, 85 Wn. App. at 750. We have previously noted that motions filed pursuant to RCW 60.04.081 initiate a “special proceeding.” Andries v. Covey, 128 Wn. App. 546, 550, 113 P.3d 483 (2005). In such a special proceeding, strict compliance with the CR 52 mandate concerning the entry and content of findings of fact is not required. CR 81(a). Indeed, we have previously explained that RCW 60.04.081 “contains no 4 RCW 60.04.081 provides: (1) Any owner of real property subject to a recorded claim of lien under this chapter, or contractor, subcontractor, lender, or lien claimant who believes the claim of lien to be frivolous and made without reasonable cause, or clearly excessive may apply by motion to the superior court for the county where the property, or some part thereof is located, for an order directing the lien claimant to appear before the court at a time no earlier than six nor later than fifteen days following the date of service of the application and order on the lien claimant, and show cause, if any he or she has, why the relief requested should not be granted. The motion shall state the grounds upon which relief is asked, and shall be supported by the affidavit of the applicant or his or her attorney setting forth a concise statement of the facts upon which the motion is based. (2) The order shall clearly state that if the lien claimant fails to appear at the time and place noted the lien shall be released, with prejudice, and that the lien claimant shall be ordered to pay the costs requested by the applicant including reasonable attorneys’ fees. (3) If no action to foreclose the lien claim has been filed, the clerk of the court shall assign a cause number to the application and obtain from the applicant a filing fee pursuant to RCW 36.18.016. If an action has been filed to foreclose the lien claim, the application shall be made a part of that action. (4) If, following a hearing on the matter, the court determines that the lien is frivolous and made without reasonable cause, or clearly excessive, the court shall issue an order releasing the lien if frivolous and made without reasonable cause, or reducing the lien if clearly excessive, and awarding costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the applicant to be paid by the lien claimant.