Lennar Multifamily Builders, Llc, V. Saxum Stone, Llc
[…] We disagree. In Lennar’s view of the law, that entity must record the lien prior to assignment and, if it does not, the assignee engages in a frivolous frolic by attempting enforcement. The basis for Lennar’s assertion lies in RCW 60.04.091, which states: Every person claiming a lien under RCW 60.04.021 shall file for recording . . . a notice of claim of lien not later than ninety days after the person has ceased to furnish labor, professional services, materials, or equipment or the last date on which employee benefit contributions were due. Lennar claims that this language requires that only the entity who performed lienable work can record the lien—to the exclusion of assignees. The folly of this contention, however, is made plain by a provision of the recommended claim of lien form in this same section. This form states: “IF THE CLAIMANT IS THE ASSIGNEE OF THIS CLAIM SO STATE HERE.” RCW 60.04.091(2). Lennar asserts that the quoted language in RCW 60.04.091(2) must be interpreted to apply only to notice of claim forms that are filed to amend an already-filed notice of claim of lien.9 To the contrary, RCW 60.04.121 provides: “Any lien or right of lien created by this chapter and the right of action to recover therefor, shall be assignable so as to vest in the assignee all rights and remedies of the assignor.” (Emphasis added.) This broad and inclusive language clearly 9 RCW 60.04.091(2) authorizes parties to amend a notice of claim of lien under certain circumstances: “Where an action to foreclose the lien has been commenced such notice of claim of lien may be amended as pleadings may be by order of the court insofar as the interests of third parties are not adversely affected by such amendment.” 15 No. 81879-1-I/16 authorizes the assignment of a construction lien regardless of whether that lien has already been recorded.